Women's Run/Walk

6 Km

Saturday June 1, 2002

10 AM

UAF West Ridge Ski Hut

Hilly course on cross-country trails





Race Directors' Comments


This year was a wonderful success. We went from 5 people last year to 60 people this year, and raised almost $1000.00 for the Breast Cancer Detection Center. Our women runners were led by Kelsey Leonard (26:01) and followed closely by Sarah Fowell (26:07) and Julie Ahern (26:31).We would still like to see more participation though- So next year I offer this challege to the women runners and walkers of Fairbanks.... let's see if we can raise as much money as Unalaska does for THEIR Women's Run!

A big thanks to Hot Licks, Beaver Sports, Bun on the Run, Gulliver's Books, Kimberley Maher, Alaska Boreal Forest Council, and College Coffeehouse for providing great prizes.


Teresa and Jamie Hollingsworth



 1	Mark Ross                  23.16
 2	Kelsey Leonard             26.01
 3	Sarah Fowell               26.07
 4	Jim Madonna                26.19
 5	Julie Ahern                26.31
 6	Nora Simmons               28.01
 7	Judy Steyer                28.10
 8	Kim Stone                  28.19
 9	John Eichelberger          28.41
10	Carolyn Kremers            30.06

11	Letha Simon                30.13
12	Gail Norton                30.27
13	Laurie Leonard             31.45
14	Lisa Helm                  32.45
15	Jean Weingarten            32.50
16	Debbie Hart                33.54
17	Joanne Singleton           34.36
18	Rachel Carda               34.36
19	Lyn Gilbert-Gard           34.56
20	Laura Jacobs               34.56

21	Kate Gilbert               35.40
22	Patsy Ewing                36.41
23	Marisol Rivera             36.49
24	Susan Redlin               37.08
25	Sue Shipley                37.08
26	Bobbie Ritchie             37.45
27	Judy Murphy                37.45
28	Gail Davidson              37.51
29	Donna Knutson              37.51
30	Vikki Stone                37.56

31	Andrea Gelvin              38.09
32	Theresa Vick               39.00
33	Marylee Garcia             39.11
34	Natalie Mayer              39.11
35	Keri McCaffery             43.51
37	Erica Meyer                45.05
36	Amara Simmons              48.05
38	Carol Norton               52.09
39	Patricia Mata Celis        55.05
40	Keun Clark                 55.05

41	Teslin (dog)               57.32
42	Susannah Rothman           57.48
43	Shannon Murphy             57.48
44	Susan Buckley              57.48
45	Zoro (dog)                 57.48
46	Steph Bradford           1.00.39
47	P. Hagglad               1.01.05
48	Molly McLuth             1.01.05
49	Carter Crawford          1.02.20
50	Nancy Mazvick            1.07.00

51	T. Hen                   1.07.00
52	H. Watkins               1.07.00
53	Patty Hansen             1.16.30
54	Cathy Solomon            1.16.44
55	Shelbye Greenway         1.16.44
56	Deb Opgenovik            1.16.44
57	Cindy Salmon             1.22.03
58	Lillian Somalwoff        1.22.03
59	George Salmon              DNF




Return to Top | 2002 Results Calendar
Race Calendar
RCN DIRECTORY PAGE



© Running Club North, 2002