Running Club North
Summer Race Results
July 15 - August 8, 1999


Select the event for results; M - MAPCO Cup Series Event.
15       Back of the Pack 10K
17       8th Annual Sourdough Triathlon
21       MAPCO MILE results  -  M
25       Gold Discovery Run  -  M
29       Grandma's Over-the-Hill Run
31       Beaver Sports Triathlon
01       Granite Tor's Trail Run
07       Women's Run



 
 

Back of the Pack 10K
Start and finish at the Carlson Center
July 15, 1999

Yates, Kramer, Lead the Back of the Pack

    Tucker Yates and Susan Kramer led a group of 28 runners through the rain to
take first place in their divisions in the Back of the Pack 10K Thursday
night.
    Yates outkicked David Frey by two seconds to take first place in the men's
division with a time of 38:59. Frey came in second with a time of 39:01.
Yates and Frey were the only runners to break the coveted 40 minute mark in
the race. Mike Pelto came in third with a time of 40:44.
    Kramer won the women's race with a time of 47:30. She was followed by Cathy
Merritt in 48:05 and Claire McNeil in 50:45.
    The race was held for male runners whose previous 10K time was over 40
minutes and female runners whose previous 10K was over 45 minutes. The top
male and female finisher were awarded a certificate and a stuffed turtle
from the Toy Quest.



Male Finishers
1. Tucker Yates                 38:59
2. David Frey                   39:01
3. Mike Pelto                   40:44
4. Keith Pollock                41:35
5. C.D. McCurry                 43:59
6. Charlie Titus                45:36
7. Kristian Nielsen             45:56
8. Jared Davis                  46:36
9. Bob Wheeler                  47:43
10. Ron Smith                   47:45
11. Jeff Hebard                 47:54
12. Kim Nielsen                 49:33
13. John Eichelberger           50:11
14. Bill Strauss                50:49
15. Bill Cotter                 52:57
16. Corky Dow                   55:11
17. Vincent Dols                58:46
18. Ernie Mieswicz              1:00:15
19. Joseph McGrady              1:02:43
20. Paul Reynolds               1:11:50

Female Finishers
1. Susan Kramer                 47:39
2. Cathy Merritt                48:05
3. Claire McNeil                50:45
4. Lori Yates                   51:48
5. Heather Walsh                52:38
6. Cate Calicutt                52:57
7. Lisa Morris                  54:48
8. Cecile Hannay                58:44



Return to: top


 
 

8th Annual Sourdough Triathlon
1.2 Mile Swim/56 Mile Bike/13.1 Mile Run
Harding Lake, July 17, 1999





MENíS DIVISION

Name                                          Swim              Bike              Run              TOTAL
1. John Craft                               30:16              2:37:19          1:25:20          4:32:55
2. Jon Stahl                                 26:43              2:40:43          1:28:03          4:35:34
3. Bruce Miller                            29:13              2:36:21          1:33:48          4:39:22
4. Dave Ruckstuhl                       27:05              2:44:06          1:37:07          4:48:13
5. Dev Gangadean                      38:28              2:45:37          1:25:50          4:49:55
6. Tom Schmidt                          29:53              2:49:51          1:39:53          4:59:37
7. Bad Bob Baker                      35:00              2:45:26          1:44:16          5:04:42
8. Dave Leonard                         27:18              2:57:45          1:42:54          5:07:57
9. Jeff Young                              35:06              3:04:34           1:35:23          5:14:43
10. Alan Johnson                        35:01              2:54:06           1:50:05          5:19:12
11. Erik Dempsey                      31:29              3:00:41            1:52:22          5:24:32
12. John Wing                            47:59              3:15:08            1:54:02          5:57:09
13. Peter Ellingson                     32:15               3:18:48            2:12:30          6:03:33
14. Eric Peep                             33:44               3:30:54           2:01:06           6:05:44
15. Rob Rolomon                      43:35               3:39:35            2:15:40           6:09:56
16. Pete Sterns                          31:40                3:26:53          2:15:40           6:09:56
17. Bob Perkins                        44:34                 3:20:36          2:18:15          6:33:31
18. Bob Groseclose                  47:51                 3:17:09          2:16:33           6:41:33
19. David Peck                         32:29                 4:07:09          2:24:35          7:04:13
20. Paul Ewers                          51:46                 3:54:40          2:19:19          7:05:45

WOMENíS DIVISION

Name                                          Swim              Bike              Run              TOTAL
1. Jeni Winegarner                     30:13               3:03:25          1:51:11          5:24:49
2. Kat Betters                            32:32               3:06:41          1:46:43          5:25:56
3. Sheryl Mowhinkel                  29:53               3:27:44          2:09:18          6:06:55
4. Tracie Toivanen                     29:17               3:29:16          2:09:18          6:13:40
5. Kathleen Clark                      32:24               3:35:05          2:22:53          6:30:22
6. Cilla Howe                            36:46               3:50:23          2:22:22          6:49:31
7. Marie Feilmeyer                    38:02               4:08:32          2:26:10          7:12:44
8. Angela Coyle                        56:31               4:22:59           2:39:23         7:58:53

MENíS RELAY DIVISION
1. Brian Henry (S), 47:11; David Delcourt (B), 2:40:06; George Carroll (R), 1:35:16; 5:02:33.
2. Shawn Harper, 37:05; Andy Sterns, 3:08:54, Scott McCrea, 1:18:51, 5:04:52.

WOMENíS RELAY DIVISION
1. Ginny Wright (S), 30:21; Shannon Brunner (B), 2:58:59; Dorli McWayne (R), 1:36:29; 5:04:49
2. Colny Tucker, 29:58; Arlene Gerity, 3:07:35; Susan Holway, 1:46:24; 5:23:57
3. Nancy Hanneman, 32:36; Sharon Baker, 3:22:36; Karin Gillis, 1:31:11; 5:26:23
4. Libby Burgess, 34:18; Kathy Tamburello, 3:26:08; Jane LeBlond, 1:28:43; 5:29:09
5. Janet Reiser, 42:58; Resier/Thomas, 4:02:13; Karen Thomas, DNF

MIXED RELAY TEAMS
1. Leslie Dickson, 37:32; Ned Rozell, 2:59:58; Heidi Harbison, 1:29:53; 5:07:23
2. Maria Bray, 32:10; Stuart Keene, 3:05:04; Jim Marcotte, 1:39:43; 5:16:37
3. Nancy Howe, 39:20; Paul Perkins, 3:38:38; Nancy Howe, 2:08:46; 6:16:44
 
 
 
 
 


Return to: top

Grandma's Over the Hill Run
8 Mile Out and Back from the UAF Patty Center
July 29, 1999

OVERALL RESULTS

1. Matt Kasvinsky, 56:35
2.  Stuart Grant, 57:15
3. Tina Devine, 58:14
4. John Carlson, 58:14
5. Harvey Wing, 59:13
6. Vincent Dols, 1:01:15
7. Michelle Mitchell, 1:01:43
8. Matt Hage, 1:03:05
9. Keith Pollock, 1:03:12
10. Mary Ellen LaBerge, 1:04:12
11. Erik Anderson, 1:04:13
12. Chad Spraque, 1:04:30
13. Rhonda Knopp, 1:05:18
14. John Wing, 1:06:01
15. Scott Kemp, 1:06:07
16. Gary Pohl, 1:08:31
17. Lynn Hoffman, 1:08:51
18. Marcia Martin, 1:09:09
19. Bernice Joseph, 1:11:41
20. Stewart Joseph, 1:12:39
21. Bob Wheeler, 1:16:59
22. Lisa Beattie, 1:18:57
23. Alex Graffeo, 1:22:02
24. Jack Townshend, 1:33:02
 


Return to: top

Granite Tors Trail Run
15 mile trail run
August 1, 1999

OVERALL RESULTS

1. Owen Hanley, 2:15:12
2. Brian Pekar, 2:15:19
3. Mike Kramer, 2:27:01
4. Ken Leary, 2:27:42
5. Crane Johnson, 2:31:13
6. Jane LeBlond, 2:33:49
7. Keith Pollock, 2:44:22
8. Marya Lewanski, 2:51:35
9. Kesley Hough, 2:52:11
10. Don Cook, 2:55:15
11. Wayde Leder, 2:57:30
12. Scott Kemp, 3:13:04
13. Adam James, 3:16:07
14. Kate Pearson, 3:22:28
15. Lynn Hoffman, 3:26:58
16. Rhonda Knopp, 3:26:58
17. Andy Sterns, 3:40:09
18. Lisa Beattie, 3:45:43
 


Return to: top


 
 

Women's Run

 1. Jane Lanford   	34:13
 2. Bev Weis 		37:50
 3. Nora Simmons    39:45
 4. Angie Largen    40:15
 5. Rikke Mery		42:01
 6. Pat Kling		42:38
 7. Heather Walsh   44:40
 8. Diann Aldrich   45:58
 9. Dorothy Throop  46:02
10. Gina Carolan    47:02
11. Andrea Gelvin   53:06
12. Teresa Moore    53:19
13. Alice Carroll   56:36
14. (tie) Frank Carroll	56:38
14. (tie) Tom Hinds	56:38
16. (tie) Doris Dickhudt	89:50
16. (tie) Kathleen Wright89:50
16. (tie) Jane Kauvar  	89:50 



Return to: top | 1999 Results Calendar
Race Calendar
RCN DIRECTORY PAGE


 
 

© Running Club North, 1999