Running Club North
Summer Race Results
May 27 - June 14, 2000


Select the event for results
May 27  Chena Ridge Sally Invitational  
Jun 03  Murphy Dome Roam
Jun 04  Race Against Racism 5K
Jun 10  Mosquito Meander
Jun 14  All-Comers Track Meet



 
 

Chena Ridge Sally Invitational
(formerly known as the Two-Way Torture Test)
sponsored by Pump House Restaurant & Saloon and Beaver Sports
May 27, 2000 @ 10a.m.

Co-Ed Division
1. Stuart Grant, 1:32:34, Michelle Mitchell*, 1:30:26 (3:03)
2. Bob Perkins, 2:15:19, Brenda Rempe, 2:00:15 (4:15:34)
*=fastest overall woman

Men's Division
1. Wayde Leder*, 1:26:06, Keith Kimbrell, 1:38:07 (3:04:13)
2. Keith Pollock, 1:37:16, Dave Covey, 1:35:50 (3:13:06)
3. Pat Kalen, 1:35:59, Bill Young, 1:41:06 (3:17:05)
4. Gary Pohl, 1:51:42, Craig McCaa, 1:37:23 (3:28:05)
5. John Oliveri, 1:33:32, Mark Haas, 2:02:25 (3:35:57)
6. Benjamin Hacht, 1:45:44, Andrew Burgess, 1:54:36 (3:39:20)
7. Rob Solomon, 1:41:05, Steve Lanford, 2:00:31 (3:41:36)
8. Riley Stephens, 1:51:48, Roberto Leandade, 1:55:27 (3:47:15)
9. John Eishelberger, 2:05:35, Bill Strauss, 1:58:52 (4:03:26)
*=fastest overall man

Women's Division
1. Jane Lanford, 1:41, Mary Ellen LaBerge, 1:43:31 (3:24:03)
2. Kim Simpson, 1:39:04, Carol Kleckner, 1:49:55 (3:28:59)
3. Paulette Goodwin, 2:00:31, Sharon Young, 1:50:33 (3:51:06)

Solo Runners
1. Randy Barker, 1:32:49
2. Jane LeBlond, 1:34:25





Return to: top


 
 

Murphy Dome Roam
(11 Miles, hilly terrain)
Saturday, June 3, 2000

MEN'S DIVISION

1. Matias Saari 1:12:35
2. Wayde Leder 1:14:32
3. Ben Mercer 1:16:27
4. Rocky Reifenstuhl 1:17:12
5. Bruce Gard 1:17:13
6. Ned Rozell 1:20:18
7. Adam Bucki 1:21:47
8. Dave Covey 1:21:51
9. Rock Dale 1:24:00
10. Keith Pollock 1:25:35
11. Keith Kimbrell 1:26:06
12. Don Aycock 1:26:27
13. Patrick Kalen 1:27:06
14. Ken Leary 1:27:33
15. Andy Blossy 1:27:45
16. John Carlson 1:29:06
17. Steve Clautice 1:31:14
18. Steve Bainbridge 1:34:09
19. Andy Sterns 1:36:59
20. Corky Hebard 1:36:26
21. Jerry Sam 1:39:20
22. Bill Young 1:39:29
23. Gary Pohl 1:39:43
24. Jeremy Kasper 1:50:19
25. Bob Hildenbrandt 2:12:48

WOMEN'S DIVISION


1. Kristen Bartecchi 1:20:35
2. Jane LeBlond 1:21:57
3. Tina Devine 1:22:01
4. Maureen McGovern 1:27:52
5. Sharon Young 1:30:05
6. Kat Betters 1:30:09
7. Mary Ellen LaBerge 1:35:08
8. Dorli McWayne 1:35:08
9. Gail Koepf 1:35:08
10. Brenda Rempe 1:38:28
11. Lisa Beattie 1:44:06
12. Deborah Hayes 1:45:12
13. Sharon Baker 1:49:59
14. Carla Welch 1:49:59
15. Catherine Humphries 1:52:33
16. Nicole South 1:52:34
17. Roxanne Rigo 2:03:14

 


Return to: top

Race Against Racism
5K Race
Sunday, June 4, 2000

Men 14-19
1) Christopher Eversman 17:56; 2) Alex Gorski 23:47; 3) Marcus Brent 62:28

Men 20-29
1) John Oliveri 17:47; 2) Jonathan Geib 19:22; 3) Riley Stephens 20:41; 4) Mark Edwards, 21:03; 5) Phillip Sanders, 25:10; 6) Erin Lillie, 26:19; 7) Mark Ogles, 29:45; 8) Tadd Clouse, 33:30

Men 30-39
1) Matthew Mapes, 17:59; 2) Michael Gizembski, 21:27; 3) Robert McDermott, 31:00; 4) Robert Gould, 48:19

Men 40-49
1) Wayde Leder, 17:32 (FIRST PLACE MEN, OVERALL); 2) David Koester, 18:36; 3) Matt Reckard, 22:57; 4) Trent Fieldson, 24:12; 5) Thomas Duncan, 24:18

Men 50-59
1) Bob Ritchie, 21:50; 2) Tim Doran, 23:34; 3) Vince Freiburger, 24:13; 4) Larry Fogleson, 29:30; 5) Paul Eaglin, 31:39;
6) Rich Seifert, 45:08; 7) Henry Gurley, 47:04; 8) Neal Matson, 61:40

Men 70-79
1) Marion Frock, 40:15

Women 14-19
1) Risa Leonard, 31:15; 2) Juliana Henderson, 40:15; 3) Ericka Brent, 62:34

Women 20-29
1) Amy Durham, 48:19; 2) Teri Beasley, 54:35; 3) Patricia Oksoktaruk Lillie, 54:38; 4) Jennifer Davis, 54:38

Women 30-39
1) Vicki Stoner, 31:00; 2) Ketti Davison, 55:34; 3) Mary McFetridge, 59:45

Women 40-49
1) Laurie Leonard, 31:15; 2) Annette Frieburger, 47:00; 3) Thalia Brent, 60:50

Women 50-59
1) Jane Parrish, 21:34 (FIRST PLACE WOMAN); 2) Bobbie Ritchie, 25:23; 3) Mary Matthews, 29:32; 4) Judy Orvik, 29:32; 5) Teresa Glendinning, 33:55; 6) Lisa Matson, 61:40

Children 14 and Under
1) Randy Morantes, 33:55; 2) Kelsey Angers, 55:16; 3) Gayla Brent, 60:50; 4) Adma Brent, 62:42; 5) Russell Morantes


Return to: top


 
 

All Comers Track Meet
 
 
 
 
 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available following the meet.









Return to: top | 2000 Results Calendar

RCN DIRECTORY PAGE | About RCN | RCN News

Local Running | Running Resources
Alaska-Yukon Links | e-mail us



 
 

© Running Club North, 2000