Two Street Station

Cookie Challenge

Saturday October 9, 2004

10:00 AM

UAF Patty Center, Equinox Start Line

6.5 Miles via Miller Hill Loop and the Equinox course



Sunny skies 30° F Mostly calm Dry, bare pavement & clear trails


Sunrise: Total Possible Daylight:

10 hours 24 minutes

Loss: 7 minutes
8:25 AM
Sunset:
6:49 PM






Brown, McWayne/Lanford Get Sweet Victories in Cookie Challenge


UAF endurance athlete Jed Brown and the tying duo of Dorli McWayne and Jane Lanford took first place in their respective divisions in the Two Street Station Cookie Challenge on Saturday.

57 runners completed the 6.5 mile race, which started and ended at the UAF Patty Center. The decade-old run featured a new twist this year by making the last mile of the course follow the first mile of the Equinox Marathon course.

The top three men and women runners were each awarded with a prize of a dozen cookies from Two Street Station. In the men's division, Roger Sayles took second with a time of 38:30, followed by Ted Wu with a time of 40:02. Barb Creighton was the third woman to cross the finish line with a time of 50:20.

"It was a perfect day for running," said Assistant Race Director Forrest McCrea. "The sun was shining, the trail was clear, and the cookies were delicious."


Scott McCrea




Women's Results | Men's Results







Women's Results


          

 1. (tie) Dorli McWayne & Jane Lanford        48:32
 2.       Barb Creighton                      50:20
 3.       Lisa Beattie                        51:20
 4.       Dana Novak                          53:06
 5. (tie) Karen Nanseth & Holly King          53:29
 6.       Sandra Kimbrell                     55:20
 7.       Bernice Joseph                      56:17
 8.       Tracey Martinson                    57:06
 9.       Shelley Holloway                    58:12
10.       Teri Simmons                        58:33

11. (tie) Tonda Lee & Jane Leblond          1:02:33
12. (tie) Jamie Batten & Jenny Mahlen       1:04:00
13.       Robin Garber                      1:04:20
14.       Nora Hays                         1:04:25
15.       Monte Jordan                      1:05:04
16. (tie) Judy Murphy & Lyn Gilbert-Gard    1:07:50
17.       Roxanne Rigo                      1:11:34
18.       Charlotte Berdahl                 1:49:40
19.       Janet Schichnes                   1:49:50






Men's Results


          

 1.       Jed Brown                      38:00
 2.       Roger Sayles                   38:30
 3.       Ted Wu                         40:02
 4.       Wayde Leder                    40:58
 5.       Dave Frey                      43:52
 6.       Ken Leary                      44:46
 7.       Mark Simon                     44:52
 8.       Jim Fraijo                     45:10
 9.       Steve Bainbridge               45:14
10.       Greg Torres                    45:39

11.       Howard Hanson                  45:54
12.       Mark Ross                      48:15
13.       Keith Pollock                  48:23
14.       Tom Moran                      49:26
15.       Arnold Chingliak               50:03
16.       Bernard Hernandez              52:28
17.       Jerry Sam                      52:57
18.       Walt Tape                      53:29
19.       Alan Batten                    54:35
20. (tie) Stephen Ortiz & Ronnie Smith   55:27

21.       James Lee & Emma               55:38
22.       Charlie Titus                  55:53
23. (tie) Dave Cowee & Corky Hebard      56:46
24.       Bill Cobb                      57:14
25.       Ron Smith                      57:19
26.       Bob Wheeler                    59:10
27.       Jerry Lipka                  1:02:51
28.       Chris Garber                 1:04:20
29.       Tim Doran                    1:04:50
30.       David McDowell               1:09:04

31.       John Berdahl                 1:49:50









Photos and editing courtesy of JFM Videos




Return to Top | 2004 Results Calendar
Race Calendar
RCN DIRECTORY PAGE



© Running Club North, 2004