Two-Way Torture Test       
  5/18/2024       
         
  The 2024 Two-Way Torture Test was once again a success thanks to dedicated, skilled, cheerful Running Club North volunteers, generous        
  donations of space and prizes from the Pump House Restaurant and lovelly weather.       
                     
  This is a race for adventurous runners willing to run a 13.1 mile hilly pavement course, typically on one of the first truly warm days of the year.       
  Runners complete the Chena Ridge - Chena Pump (plus old Chena Pump and Chena Ridge Spur) loop in opposite directions, and their individual       
  times added to determine team results. Both directions(counter-clockwise and clockwise) are equally punishing, though some runners have a       
  clear preference(the Chena Pump climb/descent is steeper).       
                     
  Thank you to all who ran and helped put on this race! We look forward to seeing you again next year.       
                     
  Team Name  Runner 1 Bib #  Time  Runner 2 Bib #  Time  Total Team Time       
                     
  Mixed                    
                     
 1. Age Gap  Glenn Villeneuve  1028  1:39:48  Shalane Frost 4183  1:27:06  3:06:54       
 2. Ally Cats  Dana Fjore 1039  1:32:35  Sam Knapp 1040  1:39:19  3:11:54       
 3. Gossell Gang  Anna Gossell 1045  1:46:38  James Gossell 1046  1:34:38  3:21:16       
 4. Scrambled Slarmo  Jennifer Love 4069  1:40:41  Steven Bridwell 1001  1:51:19  3:32:00       
 5. Bad Decisions  Kayleigh Eddy  1036  1:34:41  Nathaniel Lenhard  1037  1:58:57  3:33:38       
 6. Haaaay!  Alicia Hayba 1049  2:04:59  Tony Hayba  1050  1:45:56  3:50:55       
 7. Baierly Breathing  Nathan Minnema 1044  1:54:44  Grace Baierl  1041  2:19:03  4:13:47       
 8. Torture Titans  Cathi Nilson 4098  2:18:02  Trent Hubbard  4047  2:03:57  4:21:59       
 9. Home Coming  Arthur Hussey 4081  2:09:02  Janet Daley 4000  2:31:36  4:40:38       
 10. Let's be done  Holly DeLand 1033  2:28:51  Peter Hjellen 211  2:49:45  5:18:36       
                     
                     
  Women                   
                     
 1. Licensed to Ill  Sheridan Blasey 1031  2:05:13  Jessica Blasey 1032  1:55:46  4:00:59       
 2. 99% Equal  Jane Lanford  1051  2:25:31  Sarah Petty 4187  2:18:19  4:43:50       
 3. Flying Solo  Gail Norton 212  2:24:16  Nail Gorton ;) 121  2:24:16  4:48:32       
                     
                     
  Men                   
                     
 1. Twin Turbo  Nick Janssen 1010  1:24:35  Curtis Henry 1003  1:28:43  2:53:18       
 2. Fairbanks Flyers  Tom St. Clair 1005  1:45:31  Paul McKinley 1047  1:16:34  3:02:05       
 3. Slightly Undertrained  Dan Mullins 1034  1:51:56  Tommy Vanvleet 1035  1:47:48  3:39:44       
 4. Isberg-lers  Jeremy Langton 1048  1:43:57  Eric Markey 1030  1:56:47  3:40:44       
 5. Holt & Strain  Joe Holt  4061  1:50:29  Brandon Strain 4094  1:58:54  3:49:23       
 6. Men in Black  Nicolas Bliss 1038  1:47:05  Joshua LaBuda 1029  2:04:09  3:51:14       
 7. Single Turbo  Matt Blood 1043  1:56:48  Charlie Blood 1042  2:07:35  4:04:23       
 8. Aca and Deca  Chris Benshoof 1011  2:31:58  Tim Parker 1012  1:57:22  4:29:20