25th Two-Way Torture Test


Saturday May 28, 2005


9:00 AM



13.1 Miles, Chena Ridge Loop

2-PERSON TEAMS: each person runs opposite direction around Chena Ridge from the Pump House Restaurant



Sunny skies 60 - 70 F Mostly calm Bare & dry



Sunrise: Total Possible Daylight:

20 hours 09 minutes

Gain: 6 minutes
3:44 AM
Sunset:
11:53 PM






Team Results: Men's | Women's | Mixed | Unaccompanied Adult || Individual Results







Men's Teams


 1. Team Sally Boys        2:39:44 
       Kevin Brinegar 1:18:22 & Bill McDonnell 1:21:22
 2. Random Chance          2:54:20 
       Wayde Leder 1:25:46 & Roy Strandberg 1:28:34
 3. 2 Old                  3:14:10 
       Jim Decur 1:31:26 & Keith Pollock 1:42:44
 4. JS Inc.                3:18:06 
       Stuart Grant 1:36:15 & Jim Brader 1:41:51
 5. B & K                  3:24:31
       Keith Kimbrell 1:40:46 & Bill Young 1:43:45
 6. Chena Ridge Militia    3:25:18 
       Howard Hanson 1:40:47 & Patrick Kalen 1:44:31
 7. Too Far Too Soon       3:28:46
       Ted Wu 1:29:31 & David Szumigala 1:59:15
 8. 3 Weeks To Go          3:40:32
       John Brunsberg 1:45:23 & Paul Gregory 1:55:09
 9. Court Treaders         3:44:54
       David Leonard 1:35:33 & Mark Wood 2:09:21
10. Good News              3:49:15
       Arnold Chingliak 1:45:45 & Bernardo Hernandez 2:03:30





Women's Teams


 1. Icy Hot                3:15:50
       Jane LeBlond 1:34:22 & Alison Meadow 1:41:28
 2. Hard Corps Runners     3:42:29
       Sandra Kimbrell 1:46:17 & Teresa Schlosser 1:56:12
 3. Speedy Mamas           3:52:51
       Tracey Martinson 1:55:35 & Beth Corven 1:57:16
 4. It's Walt's Fault      4:56:12
       Bobbie Ritchie 2:28:06 & Barbara Lando 2:28:06
 5. Slow Delta            ~6:00
       Holly Stewart ~2:55 & Char Lundy ~3:05





Mixed Teams


 1. Ageless Alaskan Running People  3:13:40
       Jane Lanford 1:37:37 & Steve Bainbridge 1:36:03
 2. Where in the Sam Hill?          3:27:06
       Samantha Wuttig 1:51:58 & Klaus Wuttig 1:35:08
 3. Team Finstad                    3:27:22
       Krynn Finstad 1:50:16 & Greg Finstad 1:37:06
 4. Tortured Pair                   3:34:54
       Angela Strummer 1:50:42 & Tom Moran 1:44:12
 5. Pop Dee                         4:00:23
       Dee Daniels 1:47:56 & Bill Cobb 2:12:27
 6. Esteroids                       4:37:07
       Shirley Winther 2:13:21 & Rick Winther 2:23:46





Unaccompanied Adult


 1. Ron Smith 2:13:22





Individual Results


 1 Kevin Brinegar         1:18:22
 2 Bill McDonnell         1:21:22
 3 Wayde Leder            1:25:46
 4 Roy Strandberg         1:28:34
 5 Ted Wu                 1:29:31
 6 Jim Decur              1:31:26
 7 Jane LeBlond           1:34:22  *F
 8 Klaus Wuttig           1:35:08
 9 David Leonard          1:35:33
10 Steve Bainbridge       1:36:03

11 Stuart Grant           1:36:15
12 Greg Finstad           1:37:06
13 Jane Lanford           1:37:37
14 Keith Kimbrell         1:40:46
15 Howard Hanson          1:40:47
16 Alison Meadow          1:41:28
17 Jim Brader             1:41:51
18 Keith Pollock          1:42:44
19 Bill Young             1:43:45
20 Tom Moran              1:44:12

21 Patrick Kalen          1:44:31
22 John Brunsberg         1:45:23
23 Arnold Chingliak       1:45:45
24 Sandra Kimbrell        1:46:17
25 Dee Daniels            1:47:56
26 Krynn Finstad          1:50:16
27 Angela Strummer        1:50:42
28 Samantha Wuttig        1:51:58
29 Paul Gregory           1:55:09
30 Tracey Martinson       1:55:35

31 Teresa Schlosser       1:56:12
32 Beth Corven            1:57:16
33 David Szumigala        1:59:15
34 Bernardo Hernandez     2:03:30
35 Mark Wood              2:09:21
36 Bill Cobb              2:12:27
37 Ron Smith              2:13:22
38 Shirley Winther        2:13:21
39 Rick Winther           2:23:46
40 (tie) Bobbie Ritchie   2:28:06
         Barbara Lando    2:28:06

42 Holly Stewart         ~2:55
43 Char Lundy            ~3:05




Photos and editing courtesy of JFM Videos




Return to Top | 2005 Results Calendar
Current Race Calendar
RCN DIRECTORY PAGE



© Running Club North, 2005