Paul and Nancy Kelley
& the Greater Tok Community present

The 17th Annual Tok Trot
10K

Saturday April 19, 1997

1 PM

New Tok Visitor Center

Tok, Alaska

Flat as a pancake course,
out and back on the Alaska Highway


Sunny skies +33° F Typical Tok out-and-back headwind Bare pavement


Sunrise: Total Daylight:

15 hours 41 minutes
6:01 AM
Sunset:
9:42 PM




Runners | Walkers



Two things are given when you drive or fly the 200 miles from Fairbanks to Tok to enjoy the hospitality of Paul and Nancy Kelley, and their Tok neighbors, and to run the Tok Trot: 1. that you will have a good time, and 2. that there will be a headwind both ways while you are running. Saturday April 19, 1997 was no exception.. Tok's snow-covered mountains stood out crisply against the clear skies as 45 runners set out from the new Visitor Center, and tried to catch the 48 walkers who had left an hour earlier.



As always, aerodynamically-impure Tok allowed the slight breezes to become icy blasts (at least it felt that way), always blowing directly into the faces of the runners, no matter which direction they were running. Despite those winds and nursing an ankle, Craig Gardner claimed victory with a 38:05, nearly 4 minutes faster than the second place finisher; Jane Lanford, with a 42:16 finish, also had an equally impressive margin over her closest competition.


The awards ceremony was followed by lots of good food and tall tales at the Kelley's. That always makes the long drive back to Fairbanks much easier to handle.




Runners

* First Female Finisher


1. Craig Gardner M 31-45 38:05
2. David Cowee M 46-60 41:48
3. Steven Fox M 31-45 42:01
4. Corky Hebard M 46-60 42:15
5. Jane Lanford * F 31-45 42:16
6. Leigh Scott M 20-30 43:10
7. Randy Rallo M 31-45 44:52
8. Shawn Crites M 31-45 45:09
9. Butch Jaques M 31-45 46:11
10. PAUL KELLEY M 46-60 46:12
11. Damon Hargraves M 13-19 46:29
12. Kim Fluebeh F 31-45 46:40
13. Tom Wickwire M 46-60 47:33
14. Trent Davie M 31-45 48:38
15. Barb Fox F 31-45 49:18
16. Bob Perkins M 46-60 49:26
17. Mary Beth Hennessey F 31-45 50:18
18. Mark Stadsklev M 31-45 50:40
19. Laura Valdex F 20-30 50:46
20. Steve Lanford M 31-45 50:47
21. Don Pendergrast M 46-60 51:29
22. Robert Hildebrandt M 46-60 52:36
23. Jim McGirr M 46-60 53:01
24. Jack Townsend M 60+ 53:49
25. Bjorn Olson M 0-12 56:04
26. Pat Kling F 46-60 56:28
27. Norma Haubenstork F 31-45 57:20
28. Shelly Persson F 13-19 57:41
29. Andrew Henton M 13-19 57:42
30. Mike McCarty M 13-19 58:12
31. Dave Fluebeh M 31-45 59:18
32. Crystal Henton F 13-19 59:48
33. Jeff Summar M 13-19 64:19
34. Stefka Kling F 13-19 64:21
35. Nathan Bohman M 13-19 64:53
36. Nichol Frazer F 31-45 65:07
37. Lori Davey F 20-30 66:20
38. Kelley Moore F 13-19 66:29
39. Solveig Olson F 13-19 66:30
40. Erin Johnson M 13-19 72:59
41. Amanda Kramer F 13-19 75:44
42. Bambi Cornelius F 13-19 75:44
43. Tayler Wallace F 13-19 75:44
44. George Wallace M 60+ NTA
45. Jamey Wallace F 20-30 NTA


Craig Gardner cruises to victory. Steven Fox chases Dave Cowee to the finish line.


Jane Lanford keeps the pressure on Corky Hebard. Scott Leigh heads towards a 6th place finish.


Walkers

In the order that they registered


Rita Abel Doug Hosken Diane Perkins
D. Moore Judy Harmon Rebekah Harmon
Charity Harmon Zachery Harmon Doug Harmon
Patsy Hillary Kriss Wagner Dan Wagner
Richard Nygard Summer Kuth Lisa K. Conrad
Brittany Magill Roger Skarie Katrina Foshe
Sven Skarie * James Raber Mara Fraser
Clara Lisbourne Dick Fraser ** Melinda Rallo
Mariah Rallo Willy Lou Young *** Alan Johnson
Bruce Miller Ingrid Forsmark Jesse Venne
Kim Roth Lars Skarie Joe Munoz
Brittany Pedginski ** Josiah Pedginski ** Jimmie Mae Pedginski **
Terry Pruett Melinda Pruett Alisha Shultz
LeAnn Shultz Pat McCarty Virginia McCarty
Andy McCarty Betsie McCarty Leann Lancey
Ryan Lancey Marjorie Carlson Cindy Carlson
* roller blader ** biker *** age group winner





Photography courtesy of Alex Gorelik; editing courtesy of JFM Videos.



Return to Top | 1997 Results Calendar
Race Calendar
RCN DIRECTORY PAGE



© Running Club North, 1997