Spring Fling

5 K and 10 K Races

Saturday March 20, 1999

10 AM

UAF Patty Center

via Tanana Drive & Gold Hill Road


Mostly sunny 25° F Mostly calm Icy pavement on Gold Hill Road


Sunrise: Total Possible Daylight:

12 hours 15 minutes
6:52 AM
Sunset:
7:07 PM




Results: 10 K results | 5 K results






Spring hasn't quite arrived in the Interior yet this year. We've had a couple of days with temperatures in the 30's, but no sign of breakup yet. It takes spring-like conditions to bring large flocks of runners out to this race (like last year's 63 runners), but a crowd of 36 was a good turnout for today (given the absence of prizes ..... but there were plenty of Little Debbies .......). The 5K course was run on mostly bare pavement (with the winner in t-shirt and shorts), but parts of the 10K course on Gold Hill Road were still sporting their winter cover of snow and ice (and runners dressed mostly in their winter gear).

John Oliveri (36:31) outsprinted both Scott McCrea (36:50) and Rocky Reifenstuhl (36:59) to win the men's 10K; Michelle Mitchell was first in the woman's at 39:57 (5th overall). Carl Tape won the men's 5K, with a fast time of 17:06; Dawn Simmons was the women's winner with a 9th place overall finish of 28:33.



10 K results


Men's 10K Winner - John Oliveri, 36:31


1. John Oliveri 36:31
2. Scott McCrea 36:50
3. Rocky Reifenstuhl 36:59
4. Stuart Grant 37:53
5. Michelle Mitchell 39:57
6. Keith Kimbrell 41:39
7. Pat Kalen 41:50
8. Steve Bainbridge 42:40
9. Jane Lanford 44:56
10. Kim Simpson 45:44
11. Kevin Braun 47:08
12. Bob Wheeler 47:37
13. Art 'Flash' Jolly 48:02
14. Tracey Martinson 48:16
15. Nick Lee 48:44
16. Ron Smith 49:13
17. Mary Lindahl 50:17
18. Sandra Kimbrell 50:30
19. Steve Lanford 53:44
20. Jack Townshend 57:22
21. Andy Harrington 58:16




5 K results


1. Carl Tape 17:06
2. Marc Rowden 18:56
3. Sean Beamis 20:31
4. Walt Tape 22:26
5. Bradley Sullivan 23:56
6. Steve Lee 26:41
7. Rich Found 26:53
8. Nick Simpson 28:25
9. Dawn Simmons 28:33
10. Bob Hildebrandt 29:56
11. Jessica Simpson 31:57
12. Aimee Harwood 32:34
13. Natasha Carroll 36:30
14. (tie) Lena Carroll 37:16
14. (tie) Mike Carroll 37:16




Photos and photo editing courtesy of JFM Videos.



Return to Top | 1999 Results Calendar
Race Calendar
RCN DIRECTORY PAGE



© Running Club North, 1999