5th Race Against Racism

5K & 10K

Saturday June 8, 2002

10 AM

Southside Community Center

Flat, winding courses on neighborhood streets





Special distinction division: Glenn Hackney, age 77, 29:56 and Ernest Barry, age 64, 25:15
Came far to run far division: Mary Brenner of Goleta, CA and Rich Lehrer of Vienna, WI



Men's 10K | Men's 5K | Boys under 15
Women's 10K | Women's 5K | Girls under 15





Men's 10K Results


 1. Matthew Mapes            44:02
 2. Gary Nabielski           44:15
 3. J. Alan McFarlane      1:04:15



Men's 5K Results


 
 1. Devin McDowell            17:29
 2. Wayne Peppler             17:52
 3. Mark Ross                 18:52
 4. Rob Nicholson             21:40
 5. Jason Tinsley             22:16
 6. Dan Chagnon               23:50	
 7. Howard Hanson             24:12	
 8. Chuck Kuhns               24:12
 9. Patrick Carroll           24:44
10. Ernest A. Berry           25:15

11. Vince Freiburger          25:30
12. Tim Doran                 28:26
13. Rich Lehrer               29:30
14. Glenn Hackney             29:56
15. Paul Eaglin               30:18
16. Jerry Lipka               30:47
17. Kirt Carlson              37:54
18. Mark Schubauer            48:52
19. Peter Pinney              48:52


Women's 10K Results


 1. Georgina Blamey           49:02



Women's 5K Results


 1. Karen Nanseth             20:35
 2. Lisa Boehmke              21:06
 3. Kelsey Leonard            23:18
 4. Kate Slotnick             23:30
 5. Lori Yates                24:54
 6. Amy DeCorso               25:02
 7. Laurie Leonard            25:28
 8. Jayme Ballantyne          26:59
 9. Kirsten Frisch            28:21
10. Wendy Zimmerman           28:44

11. Ginny McDowell            28:56
12. Beth Caissie              29:35
13. Libby Casey               29:37
14. Theresa Vick              30:17
15. Joy Simon                 30:29
16. Judy Shepherd             31:19
17. Jessica Garron            32:59
18. Susan Rufi                36:21
19. Kara Carlson              37:54
20. Jennifer Mapes            40:00

21. Chris Heidgerken          43:45
22. Colleen Sullivan          43:45
23. Tonya Lindenau            43:45
24. Mary Brenner              48:52
25. Mathilda Huntington       48:52
26. Amy Mayer                 48:52
27. Deb Dayton                48:53
28. Judith Moses            1:07:00
29. Judith Snow-Rosander    1:07:00





Boys under 15


 1. Sam Fielding (age 13)          33:23
 2. Martin Harrington (age 12)     37:32
 3. Jeremiah Harrington (age 10)   46:10


Girls under 15


No 15 years or younger females entered the race this year.




Return to Top | 2002 Results Calendar
Current Race Calendar
RCN DIRECTORY PAGE



© Running Club North, 2002