73rd Annual International

Musk Ox Run

actually, the 7th Annual (to most people)

Thursday September 2, 1999

6 PM

Musk Ox Farm, Yankovich Road

Hilly, scenic trail course through our Fall colors

11.5 Miles, 12.5 Miles, or more


Overcast, light rain +50-55°F Mostly calm Wet


Sunrise: Total Possible Daylight:

14 hours 32 minutes

Loss: -7 minutes
6:34 AM
Sunset:
9:06 AM




Kramer. Mitchell, Take Honors in Musk Ox Run

Mike Kramer and Michelle Mitchell each chalked up another
victory as they led a group of 52 runners to take top place
in the 7th Annual Musk Ox Run Thursday night.

Kramer won the 11.5 mile hilly trail run with a time
of 1:14:56. He was followed closely by Andrew McCarthy,
who finished second in 1:15:28, and Jean Lacroix, who took
third with 1:15:41.

On the women's side, Mitchell held off up and coming runner 
Jane LeBlond to take first with a time of 1:29:31. LeBlond was 
eight seconds behind to take second with a time of 1:29:31. 
Gail Koepf was third with a time of 1:32:50.

Roxanne Rigo and Shannon Hutchison tied for the Red Lantern 
Award with a time of 2:29:44. The race started and ended 
at the UAF Large Animal Research Station.

Vandalism along the course caused many runners to take a wrong 
turn and added on an extra mile. Spirits were good all around, 
as the misdirected runners considered the longer distance to be 
extra training for the Equinox.


Men's Results

1. Mike Kramer			1:14:56
2. Andrew McCarthy		1:15:28
3. Jean Lacroix			1:15:41
4. Jim Lokken			1:18:16
5. Matias Saari (unofficial)	1:19:00
5. Rocky Reifenstuhl		1:20:40
6. Andy Weaver			1:25:57
7. George Caroll		1:29:06
8. Rob Solomon			1:29:17
9. Nick Lee			1:29:23
10. Andy Bourke			1:29:54

11. Keith Kimbrell		1:29:55
12. Scott Blevins		1:30:04
13. Alex Herting		1:30:17
14. Steve Clautice		1:32:36
15. Steve Bainbridge		1:35:27
16. Aaron Bryant		1:36:28
17. John Wing			1:41:58
18. Gary Pohl			1:43:07
19. Dave Cowee (tie)		1:43:59
20. Jerome Jackson (tie)	1:43:59

21. Ramon Arizpe, Jr.		1:45:24
22. Andy Sterns			1:46:54
23. Wayde Leder			1:48:55
24. Bob Wheeler			1:52:09
25. John Eichelberger		1:53:29
26. Charlie Titus		1:54:48
27. Corky Dow			1:56:30
28. Mark Haas			1:58:30
29. Ernesto Stolenski		2:01:35
30. Fred Pratt			2:06:58

Women's Results

1. Michelle Mitchell		1:29:31
2. Jane LeBlond			1:29:38
3. Gail Koepf			1:32:50
4. Olivia Moreton		1:43:28
5. Dorli McWayne		1:43:33
6 .Lisa Beattie			1:48:43
7. Jane Lanford			1:49:53
8. Carol Stewart & Tango	1:50:56
9. Bernice Joseph		1:55:42
10. Kim Simpson			1:57:20

11. Sandy Kimbrell		1:58:36
12. Leslie Dickson		1:59:37
13. Kirsten Frisch		2:00:03
14. Kim Fluetsch		2:04:02
15. Jennifer Kolivosky		2:04:16
16. Anna Jensen			2:14:16
17. Kathleen Boyle		2:15:04
18. Theresa Bokker		2:15:46
19. Christiana Shepherd		2:25:39
20. Roxanne Rigo (tie)		2:29:44

21. Shannon Hutchison (tie)	2:29:44  




Return to Top | 1999 Results Calendar
Race Calendar
RCN DIRECTORY PAGE



© Running Club North, 1999