15th Annual

Midnight Sun Run

10 K

Saturday June 21, 1997

10 PM

UAF Patty Center

Mostly flat paved roads and bike paths


Partly cloudy +65° to 70°F Mostly calm Humid


Sunset: Total Daylight:

21 hours 48 minutes
12:47 AM
Sunrise:
2:59 AM
Summer Solstice - our longest day


Total runners and walkers - 3,800 est.




The complete, official results for the 15th Annual Midnight Sun Run were posted on the Midnight Sun Run's website Saturday June 28; you can access them directly via the Complete Results link below. The Top 15 Overall results and the Top 5 Age Group results are posted below.



Complete Results
Partial Overall Results | Wheelchair Results
Partial Age Group Results



Partial Overall Results


1. Kirk Fisher 31:24
2. Paul Ruston 31:30
3. Chris Meyers 32:37
4. Peter Alden 33:20
5. Bob Murphy 33:51
6. Matthew Novacovich 34:03
7. Jason Mott 34:16
8. Kevin Brinegar 34:19
9. Greg Drum 34:27
10. Kent Slaughter 34:28
11. Brian Stringfellow 34:42
12. Ad Gerhard 34:46
13. Jim Scrabacz 34:48
14. Joe Trubacz 34:56
14. Carl Johnson 34:56
1. Ruth Horton 38:40
2. Tina Devine 39:01
3. Debbie Mumma 39:51
4. Michelle Mitchell 39:53
5. Kellie Baker 41:41
6. Dorli McWayne 41:42
7. La-ona Dewilde 41:44
8. Sally Gianelli 41:49
9. Maria Bray 42:33
10. Nan Floyd 42:40
11. Mary Ellen Laberge 42:57
12.Susan Faulkner 43:20
13. Kate Pearson 43:33
14. Sharon Baker 44:38
15. Maria Lewanski 43:59


Mended Heart Division Results

3 male and 1 female finishers in the group


1. Doug Colp 91:00 1. Mollie Meehan 59:30
2. Jerry Eberhardt 96:34
3. George Lindsay 114:52


Wheelchair Results

1 male and 2 female finishers in the group

* First female finisher


1. Larry Coutermarsh 35:16
2. helen Desinger * 56:12
3. jan roberts 56:34



Partial Age Group Results

14 and Under

262male and 275 female finishers in the group


1. Daniel Kriska 42:22 1. Jenny DiGrappa 46:33
2. James Binkley 42:38 2. Mishelle Norris 47:43
3. Jed Kallen-brown 42:45 3. Regina Cambilargieu 49:13
4. Jared James 45:21 4. Gina Baker 51:11
5. Tanner McCullough 46:49 5. Amy Beckley 51:34


15 - 19

158 male and 179 female finishers in the group


1. Nathan Leach 36:44 1. Kellie Baker 41:41
2. Jay Baxter 37:10 2. Kate Pearson 43:33
3. Dave Arvey 37:23 3. Marya Lewanski 43:59
4. Chris Schafer 38:11 4. Katie Johnson 44:44
5. Justin Brewer 38:18 5. Stephanie Marks 45:44


20 - 29

235 male and 284 female finishers in the group


1. Kirk Fisher 31:24 1. Michelle Mitchell 39:53
2. Chris Meyers 32:37 2. La-ona Dewilde 41:44
3. Peter Alden 33:20 3. Maria Bray 42:33
4. Matthew Novakovich 34:03 4. Nan Floyd 42:40
5. Jason Mott 34:16 5. Hailey Wappett 43:55


30 - 39

252 male and 346 female finishers in the group


1. Paul Ruston 31:30 1. Ruth Ann Horton 38:40
2. Kent Slaughter 34:28 2. Tina Devine 39:01
3. Joe Trubacz 34:56 3. Sally Gianelli 41:49
4. Andrew Ferguson 36:14 4. Susan Faulkner 43:20
5. Troy Engholm 36:23 5. Sharon Baker 44:38


40 - 49

280 male and 349 female finishers in the group


1. Bob Murphy 33:51 1. Debbie Mumma 39:51
2. Kelly Merrill 36:22 2. Dorli McWayne 41:42
3. Andy Holland 37:42 3. Mary Ellen Laberge 42:57
4. Steve Bainbridge 38:38 4. Dusty Johnson 44:21
5. John Carlson 39:04 5. Suzan Amundsen 45:00


50 - 59

103 male and 115 female finishers in the group


1. Bill Gaertner 39:27 1. Pat Kling 53:16
2. David Cowee 40:10 2. Dorothy Throop 54:55
3. Ron Johnson 40:34 3. Rosemary Hodges 57:28
4. Corky Hebard 41:14 4. Kay Lynch 58:53
5. Patrick Kalen 41:36 5. Marlene Rice 59:44


60 and Over

52 male and 40 female finishers in the group


1. Glenn Mcalister 50:40 1. Ken Withers 52:33
2. Jack Townshend 51:07 2. Martha O'Leary 54:38
3. Willis Greimann 51:45 3. Maxine 'mom' Ilgenfritz 58:13
4. Mike Schanlan 52:41 4. Phyllis Church 65:06
5. jerry little 52:48 5. Barbara Dias 65:16




Return to Top | 1997 Results Calendar
Midnight Sun Run home page
Race Calendar
RCN DIRECTORY PAGE



© Running Club North, 1997