25th Annual

Independence Day 5K


Saturday July 4th, 2009

10:00 AM

Ice Alaska Parking Lot

Fast, loop road course.




164 runners and walkers completed the 25th annual Independence Day 5K race, including 74 participants from UAF's Rural Alaska Honors Institute (RAHI).  In the men's race it was a close contest for 2.5 miles between Sean Kennedy, a RAHI instructor, and Pat Nugent, a junior at Lathrop High School.  Kennedy pulled away in the last half mile for the win in 17:27 while Nugent finished second with a time of 17:48. 

Maggie Callahan, a University of Arizona runner and West Valley alumni, finished as the first woman and fourth overall with a time of 19:17.  Dee Daniels was the women's runner-up in 20:51.





Women

1 Maggie Callahan 19:17.6
2 Dee Daniels 20:51.9
3 Courtney Kisner 21:10.1
4 Rachel DeWilde 22:59.8
5 Anna Merrill 23:49.6
6 Jodl McLaughlin 24:17.4
7 Jane Parrish 24:21.6
8 Amanda Perrizo 24:22.3
9 Megan Thompson 24:29.4
10 Nikki Pruett 24:29.8
11 Sam Zinsli 24:30.3
12 Jessica Schneider 24:34.3
13 Julia Mayer 24:49.5
14 Amy Kenaston 25:18.3
15 Norma Haubenstock 25:21.6
16 Janet Cromer 25:29.9
17 Whitney Walker 25:49.2
18 Mary O'Leary-Kasales 25:51.5
19 Leah Allan 26:21.0
20 Ashley Gavin 26:29.0
21 Susheila Khera 26:49.4
22 Carol Hoefler 26:53.0
23 Christina Nussbaumer 26:56.1
24 Linda Reitano 27:02.6
25 Janelle Pascoe 27:22.0
26 Jessica Smith 27:24.3
27 Marissa Chingliak 28:19.9
28 Melissa Takaaze 28:37.8
29 Mara Lamb 28:45.7
30 Christina Bost 29:10.1
31 Erica Nardella 29:11.8
32 Song Ebbesen 29:27.1
33 Sopheany Stevens 29:28.8
34 Rachel Kokvine 29:35.3
35 Jeanie Cole 29:38.9
36 Tracey Martinson 29:43.7
37 January Scott 30:01.7
38 Erika Gronenthal 30:04.0
39 Connie Melovidov 30:19.5
40 Kyra Meyer 30:23.2
41 Susan McDonald 30:41.2
42 Nitaya Notkin 30:53.5
43 Willow Leedy 30:56.8
44 Joanne Semaken 30:58.1
45 Tammy Maurice 31:11.6
46 Sandi Sanders 31:20.8
47 Catherine Sattlethight 32:08.5
48 Jennifer Sexton 32:36.7
49 Alexandria Sexton 32:44.0
50 Kelsie Maslen 33:11.1
51 June Ryan 33:21.0
52 Janice Smith 33:37.9
53 Nellie Iyapana 33:47.5
54 Deanne Arce 33:50.3
55 Melody Chong 33:54.2
56 Jody Demientieff 34:14.1
57 Debbie Richards 34:34.8
58 Diana Wertz 34:35.6
59 Rebekah McKenzie 34:54.6
60 Andrea Musselman 35:29.7
61 Vera Simmonds 35:43.2
62 Caitlyn Hatcher 35:52.8
63 Deborah Sczudlo 36:01.9
64 Melissa Drawdy 36:18.0
65 Lorraine Thompson 36:48.9
66 Courtney Bedoya 37:07.8
67 Rachel Funk 38:00.3
68 Judith McCormick 38:44.6
69 Paulette Burke 38:53.4
70 Cori Anthony 38:53.9
71 Jayna Kelly 38:57.6
72 Charlene Berlin 39:02.8
73 Laurie Gieck 39:24.6
74 Aamodt Jerica 40:35.4
75 Katie Roseberry 40:35.7
76 Caroline Hoover 41:20.5
77 Felicia Kayotuk 41:27.0
78 Renee Cheemuk 42:08.1
79 Jennifer Winklmann 43:24.0
80 Samantha Foss 43:54.6
81 Cheyenne Chee 44:51.3
82 Samantha Wilson 45:20.5
83 Laura Fox 45:26.7
84 Vanessa Booth 45:26.9
85 Nicole Fennimore 45:39.2
86 Katrina Kruger 45:39.6
87 Mariah Jackson 46:07.9
88 Lizabeth Piazza 46:08.8
89 Gabrielle Sczudlo 46:13.0
90 Alexandra Sczudlo 46:14.3
91 Sarah Anderson 46:41.3
92 Brandi Beaudreault 47:00.9
93 Tammy Beaudreault 47:02.1
94 Raven Mustafoski 47:04.2
95 Mary Petluska 47:48.7
96 Nadia Duffy 48:05.9
97 Christi Rowinski 49:10.6
98 Kenlynn Henry 49:26.5
99 Nicole Polty 49:26.7
100 Dianna Phipps 49:53.2
101 Jerilyn Kooksie-Hunt 51:42.5
102 Priscilla Pavilla 51:42.7
103 Kim Greenway 56:56.9
104 Ashley Webb 56:57.8
105 Sarah McCarr 56:58.1
106 Amanda Fisher 58:37.2
107 Heidi Jacobsen 59:52.8
108 Teressa Muller 59:53.7
109 Marceline Lee 00:02.1
110 Melana Webb 00:15.5
111 Hannah Knapp 00:44.7
112 Kate Akpik 01:48.6
113 Christy Crow 01:51.0
114 Ciga Hunt 01:51.6




Men

Place First Name Last Name Time
1 Sean Kennedy 17:27.8
2 Patrick Nugent 17:48.3
3 Zach Keskinen 18:43.4
4 Ian Sia 20:02.3
5 Brandon Kowalski 20:07.6
6 Willie Via 20:28.3
7 Erich Hoefler 20:49.3
8 Richard Bullard 20:52.6
9 Adam Demientieff 21:01.3
10 Mike Kowalskee 21:13.9
11 Warren Taylor 21:20.4
12 Cuffy Bushve 21:43.9
13 Dan Callahan 21:44.9
14 Peter, St. Colton 21:52.2
15 David Cromer 23:04.1
16 Jim Madonna 23:22.5
17 David Boyle 23:36.4
18 Les Sheridan 23:43.6
19 Tim Sanner 23:56.6
20 Timothy Nick 24:28.3
21 Charles Stevenson 24:46.3
22 John Mayer 24:49.7
23 Patrick Kalen 24:59.2
24 David Merrill 25:09.1
25 George Berry 26:50.6
26 Thomas Hammersland 27:00.7
27 Robert Gieck 27:20.2
28 Patrick Carroll 27:24.0
29 Mike Frerichs 27:54.7
30 Billy Kozevnikoff 28:16.3
31 Devin Parker 28:34.8
32 Kenny Haskins 28:44.0
33 Joshua Bost 29:06.9
34 Brian Cade 29:15.9
35 Jeremy Parker 29:17.3
36 Alex Parker 29:43.0
37 Ernest Berry 29:53.4
38 Derek Hall 30:22.6
39 Bob Kauffman 31:03.4
40 Adam Sexton 32:44.3
41 Samuel Thompson 33:58.1
42 Elliot Kenaston 35:18.7
43 Glenn Hackney 38:18.0
44 Jonathan Michou 40:05.1
45 Ian Winklmann 43:24.4
46 Levi Chee 46:05.3
47 DeShaun Whiskey 48:43.3
48 Gordon Ahnangnatoguk 54:13.8
49 Craig-David Wood 55:14.0
50 Corey-George Joseph 55:26.5



Return to Top
2009 Results Calendar | Current Race Calendar
RCN HOME PAGE


© Running Club North, 2009