Golden Mile


Saturday July 25th, 2009

10:00 AM

Downtown Fairbanks


The Golden Mile is run on the streets of downtown Fairbanks to lead of the start of the Golden Days parade. Luckily, smoke from the wildfires outside Fairbanks stayed clear of town making for great running conditions, 60 degrees and clear sky.

There was a photo finish for first place with Chad Carroll sprinting past Jacob Remington in the last 10 yards to win this year’s race by 0.5 sec in 4:43.1. Zachariah Ginn finished 3rd in 4:54.6.

Maggie Callahan won the women’s race in a time of 5:14. This may be a new record for the women’s race (further research is needed).

 There were 156 finishers this year, one of the biggest fields yet. 70 of the finishers were under 18, with 40 of those under the age of 10. The ages ranged from 8 months to 84 years old. There were also lots of smiling faces. Thanks to all who helped out.

Jim Brader, Golden Mile Race Director

 




Women Results
Place
Time
1 Maggie Callahan 05:14.8
2 Kayla Teslow 05:48.0
3 Courtney Kisner 06:00.0
4 Jane Lanford 06:19.8
5 Sydney Stone 06:28.1
6 Mary Egger 06:39.0
7 Robbin Garber-Slaught 06:39.5
8 Molly Callahan 06:42.8
9 Karma Roth 06:45.4
10 Julia Mayer 06:52.9
11 Jill Burnett 07:10.5
12 Amy Kenaston 07:19.1
13 Renee E. Parsley 07:21.5
14 Sabrina Binkley 07:23.7
15 Cheyenne Dibert 07:31.6
16 Juliette Stevenson 07:45.3
17 Emma Stone 07:51.6
18 Ally Burton 07:57.8
19 Linda Reitano 08:04.9
20 Kendall Kramer 08:06.1
21 Susan Kramer 08:06.5
22 Charla Davis 08:19.4
23 Gina Jensen 08:26.6
24 Tamara Sayre 08:38.6
25 Gladys Egger 08:40.1
26 Madeline Burton 09:08.9
27 Pam Burton 09:09.4
28 Nicole Cenkner 09:26.6
29 Jill Jacobs 09:44.4
30 Holli Lefebre 09:45.3
31 Kelli Lefebre 09:45.8
32 Ruth Heidel 09:46.2
33 Christie L. Lindquist 09:50.5
34 Anna Woods 09:54.8
35 Sandra Sanders 09:57.4
36 Linda Unsicker 10:01.2
37 Rachael Stevenson 10:12.0
38 Jariah Hafele-Brown 10:14.2
39 Kelly Rose Phillips 10:14.6
40 Savannah Moore 10:29.8
41 Gayle Garrigues 10:30.8
42 Avery Hafele 10:36.7
43 Myriam Hafele 10:39.9
44 Chante' St. Rose 10:42.1
45 Kristine Stevenson 10:45.2
46 Greta Kenaston 11:01.1
47 Jessica Jensen 11:08.6
48 Helen Heidel 11:10.0
49 Shirley Pomeroy 11:16.4
50 Mary Waterman 11:30.1
51 Elizabeth Sharrock 12:04.0
52 Debbie Meade 12:09.7
53 Tibra Egger 12:36.8
54 Brandi Beaureault 12:38.8
55 Tammy Beaudreault 12:40.8
56 Marion Stone 12:49.1
57 Kaitlyn Sanders 12:57.4
58 Katlyn Burris 12:57.7
59 Tiara Hanson 13:02.3
60 Teresa A. Hanson 13:02.8
61 Dorte Dissing 13:27.9
62 Morgan Parsley 13:56.5
63 Angelina Hanson 14:04.0
64 Phyliccia A Hanson 14:04.0
65 Shannon M. Riggs 14:44.4
66 Nancy Gigliotti 15:51.3
67 Allura Weimer 15:57.5
68 Jori Walker 16:23.4
69 Olivia Smith 16:35.2
70 Elizabeth Hennemann 16:35.7
71 Quinn Jacobs 16:40.2
72 Amy Jacobs 16:40.8
73 Elli Merrill 17:07.4
74 Anna Merrill 17:07.4
75 Rosalia Hennemann 17:22.5
76 Sarah Hennemann 17:23.3
77 Emma Smith 17:55.1
78 April Smith 17:55.6
79 Marty Hintz 17:58.1
















Men Results
Place
Time
1 Chad Carroll 04:43.1
2 Jacob Remington 04:43.5
3 Zachariah Ginn 04:54.6
4 Glenn Thompson 05:10.3
5 Joshua Ray 05:26.0
6 Chris Fizzell 05:27.3
7 Ian Patrick 05:45.0
8 Timothy L. Abrahamson 05:59.7
9 Daniel Callahan 06:11.5
10 Mikko Sayre 06:14.8
11 Tristen Sayre 06:17.7
12 Michael Sapp 06:51.8
13 Travis Lewis 06:53.4
14 Wayne R. Lindquist 06:59.5
15 James Beaudreault 07:01.4
16 Stephen McNutt 07:12.4
17 Daniel Page 07:13.8
18 Brandon Grosbeck 07:17.1
19 Stuart Hudson 07:29.2
20 Zach Abrahamson 07:35.5
21 Charles Stevenson 07:45.5
22 Maccoy Walker 07:53.0
23 Ryan Hasty 07:54.5
24 Dylan Burton 07:56.9
25 Mark Burton 07:59.1
26 Patrick Kalen 08:02.3
27 Mike Kramer 08:07.0
28 Chad Hutchison 08:18.8
29 Brian Michael 08:19.9
30 Ted Riggs 08:23.1
31 Scott Swingle 08:27.4
32 Gary Hutchison 08:33.3
33 McCoy Lindquist 08:40.6
34 George Welch 08:41.1
35 Jason T. Riggs 08:43.5
36 Tyler Gill 08:46.8
37 Robert Meade 08:53.4
38 Ray Hogenson 08:54.2
39 Michael Johnson 08:55.7
40 James Cavanaugh 09:00.3
41 Christopher Mayer 09:01.1
42 John Mayer 09:01.5
43 Steven Walker 09:12.6
44 Malaki Bell 09:31.2
45 Ty Jacobs 09:36.4
46 Elliot Kenaston 09:38.8
47 Dana Woods 09:51.4
48 Paul Reynolds 10:08.2
49 Daniel Jensen 10:22.9
50 Ian Kenaston 10:28.9
51 Kylen Bell 10:30.5
52 Harrison Riggs 10:43.0
53 Teddy Riggs 10:43.2
54 John Stevenson 10:44.9
55 Miles Kenaston 11:03.4
56 Lee Kenaston 11:03.5
57 Kaiden Hafele 11:07.6
58 David J. Hafele 11:08.1
59 Carl Heidel 11:10.6
60 Glenn Hackney 11:11.4
61 Evan Smith 11:48.6
62 Spencer Mikesell 12:01.3
63 David Mikesell 12:01.4
64 Kelly Egger 12:37.2
65 Riley Beaureault 12:38.3
66 Jake Stone 12:42.1
67 Christian Tanner 12:49.0
68 Kasper Bennedsen 13:27.6
69 Peter W. Hanson 14:03.9
70 Scott Jacobs 14:25.1
71 Robert Kilbourn Sr 15:21.6
72 Robert Kilbourn Jr 15:22.1
73 Cayden Walker 16:03.9
74 Kevin Walker 16:23.9
75 Phillip Jacobs 17:06.2
76 Owen Merrill 17:06.9
77 Pete Smith 18:07.7




Return to Top
2009 Results Calendar | Current Race Calendar
RCN HOME PAGE


© Running Club North, 2009