4th Chena Ridge
Snowshoe Trail Run

5K and 11K Snowshoe Races

Saturday January 27, 2001

High Noon

Isberg Road & Oboe Court

Races via mushing, snow machine & ski trails

Main trail towards the Tanana River, up onto the logging roads, back down thru the forest to the main trail, & return



Overcast, light snow +15° F Light breeze Good packed snow conditions
Sunrise: 9:51 AM Sunset: 4:18 PM
6 hours 27 minutes - possible sunshine





Results: The Long Race | The Short Race | The Special Division






Results of The Long Race

Consensus Distance =12 K

Measured Distance, by bicycle computer =11 K


* - 1st Female

** - Trail Sweepers


 1. (tie) Rocky Reifenstuhl          Green           53:35
 1. (tie) Kevin Brinegar             Brown           53:35
 3. John Carlson                     Blue/Green      56:00
 4. Matthew Mapes                    Blue            56:05
 5. Jim Decur                        ??              57:35
 6. Douglas A. Stewart               Hazel           57:40
 7. Tina Devine  *                   Hazel           57:53
 8. Michelle Mitchell                Hmmm Green      60:05
 9. Bill Young                       Blue            68:40
10. Keith Kimbrell                   Hazel           74:25

11. (tie) Colleen Personett         Brown           76:12
11. (tie) Bruce Miller               Brown           76:12
13. Susanne Trillhose                ?               83:30
14. Steve Lanford                    Brown           84:22
15. Rob Solomon  **                  Brown           91:05
15. (tie) Keith Pollock  **          ?               91:05

Other participants included: Mesa, North, Zoe & Emily.




Results of The Short Race

Consensus Distance =5 K

Measured Distance, by bicycle computer =5 K


 1. (tie) Steve Bainbridge           Blue            44:45
 1. (tie) Kat Betters                Blue            44:45
 1. (tie) Jim Lee                    Blue            44:45
 1. (tie) Tonda Lolmaugh             Hazel           44:45
 1. (tie) Sue Stewart                Blue            44:45




Results of The Race Director's Special Division

Distance =12 K


This Race Division was open only to those who suffered catastrophic equipment failures while enroute the race course (or to the Race Director)


 1. Dave Cowee                       Blue            63:38
 2. Jane Lanford                     Hazel           66:40




Photos and editing courtesy of JFM Videos.


Bicycle-computer course measurements courtesy of Douglas and Sue Stewart.




Return to Top | 2001 Results Calendar
Current Race Calendar
RCN DIRECTORY PAGE



© Running Club North, 2001